james beard foundation promo.gif

Who won a James Beard Award?

Zahav, Frenchette and Kwame Onwuachi are among 2019 honorees

The Philadelphia restaurant Zahav, Kwame Onwuachi of the Washington, D.C. restaurant Kith and Kin, and the partners behind Chicago’s Boka Restaurant Group were among those honored at the glittering James Beard Foundation Awards gala in Chicago on Monday night.

The star-studded event, held at the Lyric Opera and live-streamed on Twitter for the first time, is sometimes described as the Oscars of the culinary world — though host Jesse Tyler Ferguson explained for the non-TV-watching audience that “the Oscars are like the James Beard Awards, but for movies.”

Winners this year reflected a shift by the nonprofit organization, which last year changed the awards process to ensure more diversity and inclusivity across the industry.

Here’s a look at the winners:

Kwame Onwuachi
Photo: Rey Lopez

Executive_Chef_Kwame_Onwuachi_KithKin_rey-lopez.jpgRising Star Chef of the Year
Kwame Onwuachi
Kith and Kin
Washington, D.C.

Best New Restaurant
Frenchette
New York City

Outstanding Baker
Greg Wade
Publican Quality Bread
Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program
Bar Agricole
San Francisco

Outstanding Chef
Ashley Christensen
Poole’s Diner
Raleigh, N.C.

Outstanding Pastry Chef
Kelly Fields
Willa Jean
New Orleans

Michael Solomonov of Zahav
Photo: CookNSolo

Michael-Solomonov-zahav.jpgOutstanding Restaurant
Zahav
Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
Chicago

Outstanding Service
Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, Colo.

Outstanding Wine Program
Benu
San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Spirits or Beer Producer
Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing Company
Portland, Maine

Best Chef: Great Lakes (Ill., Ind., Mich., Ohio)
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark
Parachute
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (Del., Md., N.J., Pa., Va. and Washington, D.C.)
Tom Cunanan
Bad Saint
Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (Iowa, Kan., Minn., Mo., Neb., N.D., S.D., Wis.)
Ann Kim
Young Joni
Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Jody Williams and Rita Sodi
Via Carota

Best Chef: Northeast (Conn., Mass., Maine, N.H., N.Y., R.I., Vt.)
Tony Messina
Uni
Boston

Best Chef: Northwest (Alaska, Idaho, Mont., Ore., Wash., Wyo.)
Brady Williams
Canlis
Seattle

Best Chef: South (Ala., Ark., Fla., La., Miss. and Puerto Rico)
Vishwesh Bhatt
Snackbar
Oxford, Miss.

Mashama Bailey
Photo: The Grey

mashama-bailey-the-grey.jpg

Best Chef: Southeast (Ga., Ky., N.C., S.C., Tenn., W. Va.)
Mashama Bailey
The Grey
Savannah, Ga.

Best Chef: Southwest (Ariz., Colo., N.M., Okla., Texas, Utah)
Charleen Badman
FnB
Scottsdale, Ariz.

Best Chef: West (Calif., Hawaii, Nevada)
Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles

Lifetime Achievement
Patrick O’Connell
Inn at Little Washington

Contact Lisa Jennings at [email protected]

Follow her on Twitter: @livetodineout

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish